Status
Please wait ...

Classification of Transcription Factors in Mammalia

About TFClass

Search in TFClass:

Searches in the label, ID and external references.

Go to the search of TRANSFAC



Superclass: , Class: ,
Family: , Subfamily: , Genus: ,
  • 5 alpha-Helices exposed by beta-structures
    • 5.1 MADS box factors
      • 5.1.1 Regulators of differentiation
        • 5.1.1.1 MEF2
General

Species within this Genus: 29 LOGO plot of the DNA binding sequence LOGO plot

Species specific reports

Jump to human, mouse or rat
Hint: You can rearrange the panels by drag-and-drop. The new arrangement will persist during your session.
Ailuropoda melanoleuca

Synonyms: giant panda

Outlinks
Bos taurus

Synonyms: cattle, domestic cow

Outlinks
Isoforms and DNA binding domain
Callithrix jacchus

Synonyms: white-tufted-ear marmoset, white ear-tufted marmoset

Outlinks
Isoforms and DNA binding domain
Canis lupus familiaris

Synonyms: dog, dogs

Outlinks
Dipodomys ordii

Synonyms: Ord's kangaroo rat

Outlinks
Equus caballus

Synonyms: horse, equine

Outlinks
Felis catus

Synonyms: domestic cat, cats

Outlinks
Gorilla gorilla gorilla

Synonyms: western lowland gorilla, lowland gorilla

Outlinks
Homo sapiens

Synonyms: human, man

Outlinks
Protein expression pattern:Show table
Isoforms and DNA binding domain
Ictidomys tridecemlineatus

Synonyms: thirteen-lined ground squirrel

Outlinks
Loxodonta africana

Synonyms: African savanna elephant, African savannah elephant

Outlinks
Macaca mulatta

Synonyms: Rhesus monkey, rhesus monkeys

Outlinks
Macropus eugenii

Synonyms: tammar wallaby

Outlinks
Monodelphis domestica

Synonyms: gray short-tailed opossum

Outlinks
Mus musculus

Synonyms: house mouse, mouse

Outlinks
Isoforms and DNA binding domain
Mustela putorius furo

Synonyms: domestic ferret, ferret

Outlinks
Myotis lucifugus

Synonyms: little brown bat

Outlinks
Nomascus leucogenys

Synonyms: northern white-cheeked gibbon, White-cheeked Gibbon

Outlinks
Ornithorhynchus anatinus

Synonyms: platypus, duckbill platypus

Outlinks
Otolemur garnettii

Synonyms: small-eared galago

Outlinks
Ovis aries

Synonyms: sheep, wild sheep

Outlinks
Pan troglodytes

Synonyms: chimpanzee

Outlinks
Pongo abelii

Synonyms: Sumatran orangutan, orang utan

Outlinks
Procavia capensis

Synonyms: Cape rock hyrax, rock hyrax

Outlinks
Rattus norvegicus

Synonyms: Norway rat, rats

Outlinks
Isoforms and DNA binding domain
Sarcophilus harrisii

Synonyms: Tasmanian devil

Outlinks
Sorex araneus

Synonyms: European shrew, Eurasian shrew

Outlinks
Sus scrofa

Synonyms: pig, wild boar

Outlinks
Tursiops truncatus

Synonyms: bottlenose dolphin, bottle-nosed dolphin

Outlinks
Select species

Selected the species for which a species report should be shown.

Expression table
The table below summarizes the protein expression data from the Protein Atlas. The tissues and cell types are linked to the Cytomer ontology
pp12345pp
TissueCell typeExpression levelTypeReliability
adrenal glandglandular tissueNegativeStainingUncertain
appendixglandular tissueNegativeStainingUncertain
appendixlymphoid tissueWeakStainingUncertain
bone barrowhematopoetic stem cellModerateStainingUncertain
breastglandular tissueNegativeStainingUncertain
bronchiciliated call with propulsive function of respiratory tractNegativeStainingUncertain
cerebellumgranule cellNegativeStainingUncertain
cerebellumNegativeStainingUncertain
cerebellumpurkinje cellWeakStainingUncertain
cerebral cortexglial cell of central nervous systemNegativeStainingUncertain
cerebral cortexneuronModerateStainingUncertain
cervix of uterusglandular tissueNegativeStainingUncertain
colonglandular tissueNegativeStainingUncertain
duodenumglandular tissueNegativeStainingUncertain
epididymisglandular tissueNegativeStainingUncertain
pp12345pp